Whetzal v. Alderson
[…] A similar restriction on transfer of civil service benefits is included in the statutory scheme of Title 5. Section 8346(a) of that title provides that “[t]he money mentioned by this subehapter [civil service retirement benefits] is not assignable, either in law or equity, ... or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, except as otherwise may be provided by Federal laws.” As of 1988, section 8342 of Title 5 provides that a federal employee who has been separated from the service for at least thirty-one days “is entitled to be paid the lump-sum credit” if the employee “will not become eligible to receive an annuity *1304within thirty-one days after filing the application.”

In Shumate, — U.S. at-, 112 S.Ct. at 2247, the Supreme Court rejected the proposition that the Bankruptcy Code excluded only those funds that would qualify as spendthrift trusts under state law. The Court expressly held that trusts under federal law were excluded as well. Id.

In 1984, Congress amended section 8342 by adding a provision that allows payment of the lump sum only after notification has been given to the employee’s spouse and any former spouse. 5 U.S.C. § 8342(j)(l)(A). In 1986, Congress specified that lump sum payments would be “subject to the terms of a court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation,” or a property settlement incident to such a decree. Id. § 8342(j)(l)(B). Significantly, that section displays no such concern for creditors.