Subsequently, however, the sheriff recalculated the release date and excluded the work credit, claiming that there was no statutory obligation or authorization for work credit for mere personal hygiene and housekeeping functions. The trial court agreed with the sheriff and plaintiff did not receive the 121 days work credit. That ruling is not raised on appeal.
ORS 137.320(4) provides:
*268“When the judgment is imprisonment in the county jail or a fine and that the defendant be imprisoned until it is paid, the judgment shall be executed by the sheriff of the county. The sheriff shall compute the time the defendant was imprisoned after arrest and prior to the commencement of the term specified in the judgment. Such time shall be credited towards the term of the sentence.”
ORS 137.520(3) provides: