Purgess v. Sharrock
[…] After Purgess’s termination, Sharrock and other HSS officials sent several communications to other hospitals and state medical examiners; it is these communications that form the basis for Purgess’s state and federal claims.

1. New York State Office of Professional Medical Conduct

On January 6, 1989, after plaintiff had been terminated, the president of HSS filed a report with the New York State Office of Professional Medical Conduct (OPMC), stating that plaintiffs “privileges” at HSS had been “revoked” “pursuant to Section 2803-e.l.(a) of the Public Health Law.” That provision requires a report of a physician’s termination to be filed only if the termination is for “reasons related in any way to alleged mental or physical impairment, incompetence, malpractice or misconduct or impairment of patient safety or welfare.” Pur-gess claims that the mere filing of this report by HSS with a specific reference to the statute constituted a statement that he had been terminated for one of the defects listed in the statute.

But HSS went even further.