“(D) Where the agency by rule or order provides for hearings substantially of the character required by ORS 183.415,183.425,183.450,183.460 and 183.470.”
Petitioner contends that the EQC proceeding satisfied the requirements of ORS 183.310(2)(a)(A), (C) or (D).
ORS 183.310(2)(a) (A) states that, for a proceeding to be a contested case, a statute2 must require a hearing before the agency can decide an individual’s legal rights or privileges. Here the relevant statute is ORS 468.170. Before its amendment by Or Laws 1983, ch 637, § 3, it provided, in part:
“(1) The commission shall act on an application for certification before the 120th day after the filing of the application * * *.
“(2) If the commission rejects an application for certification, or certifies a lesser actual cost of the facility or a lesser portion of the actual cost properly allocable to the prevention, control or reduction of air, water or noise pollution or solid waste, hazardous wastes or used oil than was claimed in the application for certification, the commission shall cause written notice of its action, and a concise statement of the findings and reasons therefor, to be sent by registered or certified mail to the applicant before the 120th day after the filing of the application. Failure of the commission to act constitutes rejection of the application.
“(3) If the application is rejected for any reason, including the information furnished by the applicant as to the cost of the facility, or if the applicant is dissatisfied with the certification of actual cost or portion of the actual cost properly allocable to prevention, control or reduction of air, water or noise pollution or solid waste, hazardous wastes or *416used oil, the applicant may appeal from the rejection as provided in ORS 468.110. The rejection or the certification is final and conclusive on all parties unless the applicant takes an appeal therefrom as provided in ORS 468.110 before the 30th day after notice was mailed by the commission.” (Emphasis supplied.)