Kurinsky v. United States
[…] Nor does it apply when the context manifests a contrary intention.

(Citations omitted.)

. Black’s Law Dictionary, supra note 2, at 956, defines this term as follows:

It is known from its associates. The meaning of a word is or may be known from the accompanying words. Under the doctrine of "nosci-tur a sociis”, the meaning of questionable words or phrases in a statute may be ascertained by reference to the meaning of words or phrases associated with it.

. Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388, 91 S.Ct. 1999, 29 L.Ed.2d 619 (1971).

. Section 2305.09 provides, in relevant part:

An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:
(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, inclusive, 2305.14 and 1304.29 of the Revised Code.

.The two Ohio cases cited by the Kurinskys are Bojac Corp. v. Kutevac, 64 Ohio App.3d 368, 581 N.E.2d 625 (1990), and Weethee v. Boso, 64 Ohio App.3d 532, 582 N.E.2d 19 (1989). In Bojac, the court observed: