After consulting with the back-up officer, Reeves placed def
[…] ORS 131.605(5). A police-citizen encounter may be converted into a stop of statutory proportion by a show of authority. See State v. Warner, 284 Or 147, 162, 585 P2d 681 (1978). Here, two uniformed police officers contacted defendant and his companion, who were sleeping in a parked vehicle in apparent violation of a city ordinance. Reeves ordered defendant out of the car; according to Reeve’s own testimony, defendant at that point was being detained, albeit for limited purposes. We conclude that that show of authority and temporary restraint constituted a stop under ORS 131.615.
We note, and it is undisputed, that Reeves had ample reason to suspect that defendant had violated a city ordinance. The initial stop, therefore, was within the authority granted by ORS 131.615(1):
“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a police officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”
The permissible scope of inquiry during such a stop, however, is limited by ORS 131.615(3):
“(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”