Cole v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Through this regulatory scheme, a dealer’s resales (the predicate event) are linked by the regulatory framework to that dealer’s purchases (which necessarily include any over-quota purchases from a producer, the event to be presumed). Thus, when the predicate fact in this ease and the presumed fact are viewed in their context of this regulatory scheme, the relationship is obviously close.

Indeed, the statute itself would seem to contemplate this close regulatory relationship between the several stages of the marketing process. 7 U.S.C. § 1375(a) provides:

The Secretary shall provide by regulations for the identification, wherever necessary, of corn, wheat, cotton, rice, peanuts, or tobacco so as to afford aid in discovering and identifying such amounts of the commodities as are subject to and such amounts thereof as are not subject to the marketing restrictions in effect under this subchapter.

Thus, the statute specifically authorizes regulations that will identify the commodity at the various stages for the express purpose of aiding “in discovering and identifying such amounts of the commodities as are subject to” the various penalties and other restrictions. This seems to contemplate identifying and proving over-quota tobacco by means of evidence reflecting the identity of the commodity at the various stages in the marketing process.