Opinion by Judge FLETCHER; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge NORRIS.
[…] Indeed, since both firms were co-defendants of FICAL, the purported bias in at least one sense should have run in the other direction: the lawyers should have wanted the clause declared valid, so that FICAL’s fault would be greater and their firms' fault (and liability) proportionately lesser.
. The Bondholders’ argument that reformation is inappropriate because it impinges on their rights as third party beneficiaries fails for a similar reason. Cal.Civil Code § 3399 states that reformation is appropriate only "[in] so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” Since the Bondholders do not purport even to have known about the surety approval clause at the time they made their purchases, they cannot be said to have given value for any rights accruing to them under that clause.
. M.B.A.F.B. Fed. Credit Union v. Cumis Ins.