Stochastic Decisions, Inc. v. Wagner
[…] c. Recalculation of Deficiency Judgment

On remand, the district court should recalculate the deficiency judgment utilizing the actual bid price for the Vacant Land, rather than the market value, and should allow out of the bid price the real estate taxes plus interest that had attached as a lien on the property prior to the sale date, January 15, 1993.

2. Turnover of Profit Sharing Plan Proceeds

Wagner contends that the funds in the profit sharing plan are protected from execution by operation of CPLR § 5205(e). This contention is without merit. Section 5205(c)(1) exempts from application to the satisfaction of money judgments “all property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor.” Under CPLR § 5205(c)(2), a trust qualified under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code, “shall be considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from a person other than the judgment debtor.” To be qualified under section 401, a profit sharing plan created by an employer must be “for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a).