Stochastic Decisions, Inc. v. Wagner
[…] Whether a plan is protected from judgment creditors is a separate question answered by reference to CPLR § 5205(c): only a qualified plan or trust is protected. Wagner’s argument that the district court’s *83holding will have adverse tax consequences for Lee and him is irrelevant.

Wagner next argues that the plan is protected under CPLR § 5205(c), even though it is not qualified under IRC § 401, because it is a spendthrift trust. Outside of section 5205(e)(2), which protects qualified plans, section 5205(c)(1) protects a trust only if it “has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor.” Here, the trust was created by Wagner, a judgment debtor. Thus, the plain language of the statute denies the protection Wagner seeks.

CONCLUSION

We remand to the district court with instructions to revise the order directing entry of a deficiency judgment in accordance with the foregoing.