Stochastic Decisions, Inc. v. Wagner
[…] Wagner argues that because the January 1, 1993 tax assessment was a prepayment for the first half of 1993, the buyer of the property, Stochastic, should bear the cost of tax attributable to the period after the January 15 auction, approximately $64,000. Accordingly, he argues, the deficiency judgment should be reduced by that amount.

Pursuant to RPAPL § 1371(1), a deficiency judgment against a person hable on a mortgage debt is based on the “residue ... of the debt remaining unsatisfied, after a sale of the mortgaged property and the application of the proceeds, pursuant to the directions contained in such judgment.” (emphasis added). Thus, the statute anticipates that taxes will be allocated according to the instructions in the judgment of foreclosure. We see no reason why the same rule should not be apphed in this case, where the deficiency judgment is against a judgment debt- or.