Stochastic Decisions, Inc. v. Wagner
[…] On appeal, Wagner argues that the district court erred in determining the market value of the Vacant Land. Stochastic counters that the market value of the land is irrelevant because a market-value credit should not have been applied in determining the deficiency judgment. Because we agree with Stochastic on this point, we need not consider whether the market value of the land was calculated properly. Both parties contend that the district court erred in apportioning responsibility for the real estate taxes for the transaction. We modify the apportionment.

a. Marked-Value Credit

RPAPL § 1371 governs deficiency judgments where a mortgagee forecloses on property and joins the mortgagor as a party defendant. Subsection two of the statute provides in part:

Such deficiency judgment shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the amount owing by the party liable as determined by the judgment with interest, plus the amount owing on all prior liens and encumbrances with interest, plus costs and disbursements of the action including the referee’s fee and disbursements, less the market value as determined by the court or the sale price of the property whichever shall be the higher.

(emphasis added).

The predecessor to section 1371(2) was enacted as emergency legislation during the Great Depression, when the market for real estate had virtually disappeared. 1933 N.Y.Laws ch. 794; see Sanders v. Palmer, 68 N.Y.2d 180, 183-85, 507 N.Y.S.2d 844, 499 N.E.2d 1242 (1986).