Mears Transportation Group v. Florida
[…] As its name *1021suggests, the remaining Plaintiff, Paratransit Risk Retention Group of Maryland, Inc. (“Paratransit”), is a risk retention group. The Defendant is Fred 0. Dickinson, III, the Executive Director of the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (“DHSMV”).

Florida’s motor vehicle financial responsibility laws, contained within Chapter 324, Florida Statutes, require motor vehicle owners and/or operators to provide financial security to recompense others for personal injury or property damage caused by operation of a motor vehicle. Prior to October 1,1992, § 324.031, Florida Statutes, governing the manner of providing financial responsibility, provided as follows:

The operator or owner of a vehicle may prove his financial responsibility by:
(1) Furnishing satisfactory evidence of holding a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in s. 324.021(8) and s. 324.151;
(2) Posting with the [DHSMV] a satisfactory bond of a surety company authorized to do business in this state, conditioned for payment of the amount specified in s. 324.-021(7);
(3) Furnishing a certificate of the [DHSMV] showing a deposit of cash or securities in accordance with s. 324.161; or
(4) Furnishing a certificate of self-insurance issued by the [DHSMV] in accordance with s. 324.171.
Notwithstanding the amounts specified in s. 324.021(7) or s. 324.161, any person, including any firm, partnership, association, corporation, or other person, other than a natural person, electing to use the method of proof specified in subsection (2) or subsection (3) shall post a bond or deposit equal to the number of vehicles owned times $25,000, to a maximum of $100,000; in addition, any such person, other than a natural person, shall maintain insurance providing coverage in excess of limits of $10,000/20,000/5,000 or $25,000 combined single limits, and such excess insurance shall provide minimum limits of $50,000/100,000/25,000 or $100,000 combined single limits.

Before October 1, 1992, Mears complied with the statute by, in part, purchasing insurance coverage through Paratransit.