Mears Transportation Group v. Florida
[…] Rather than a law of general application, the amendment created by the Session Law is narrowly focused on the manner in which owners/operators of for-hire passenger transportation vehicles may satisfy financial responsibility. To apply § 3902(a)(4) in a contrary manner would only serve to eviscerate the prohibition against discrimination contained in that section.

Defendant also contends that by virtue of two other exceptions contained in the LRRA, Session Law 92-29 does not violate the LRRA. Defendant first relies on 15 U.S.C. § 3902(b). That statutory provision reads as follows:

(b) Scope of Exemptions
The exemptions specified in subsection (a) of this section apply to laws governing the insurance business pertaining to—
(1) liability insurance coverage provided by a risk retention group for—
(A) such group; or
(B) any person who is a member of such group;
(2) the sale of liability insurance coverage for a risk retention group; and
(3) the provision of—
(A) insurance related services;
(B) management, operations, and investment activities; or
(C) loss control and claims administration (including loss control and claims administration services for uninsured risks retained by any member of such group);
for a risk retention group or any member of such group with respect to liability for which the group provides insurance. (Emphasis supplied).

Defendant contends the LRRA exemptions upon which Plaintiffs rely do not apply because Session Law 92-29 is not a law “governing the insurance business”, as that phrase is used in the introductory portion of § 3902(b). The Court disagrees.