Greate Bay Hotel & Casino v. Tose
[…] Id. § 63(e) (West Supp.1994).

D. Analysis of the Sands’ Contentions

The Sands contends that within the Act’s broad regulatory scheme, the Commission has the exclusive jurisdiction to order restitution of gambling losses and that Tose’s counterclaim to recover his losses falls within that exclusive jurisdiction. To show that the Commission has the authority to entertain a claim for restitution, the Sands relies heavily on N.J.Stat.Ann. § 5:12-129(6) (West 1988), which provides that the Commission has the authority to “[o]rder restitution of any moneys or property unlawfully obtained or retained by a licensee or registrant,” and N.J.Admin.Code tit. 19, § 50-2.1, which, through N.J.Admin.Code tit. 13, § 2-23.1(b), prohibits casinos from serving alcoholic beverages “to any person actually or apparently intoxicated.”