BACKGROUND
[…] [A driver’s] failure, upon demand by the officer, to produce a driver’s license, [is] presumptive evidence that he was not duly licensed (see, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 507[2]; People v. Griffin, 116 Misc.2d 751, 758, 456 N.Y.S.2d 334). Driving without a license is a traffic infraction which justifies a police officer’s immediate arrest of the unlicensed operator.
People v. Abrams, 119 A.D.2d 682, 683, 501 N.Y.S.2d 110, 111-12 (2d Dep’t 1986); see also People v. Copeland, 39 N.Y.2d 986, 986-87, 387 N.Y.S.2d 234, 355 N.E.2d 288 (1976). See also N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 401[4] (McKinney 1986) (when asked for registration, “operator shall furnish to ... police officer any information necessary for the identification of such vehicle and its owner”). Therefore, even if Waehtler could not *81be arrested for obstructing governmental administration, it was objectively reasonable for Greene to arrest Wachtler, and Greene is entitled to qualified immunity. Kaminsky v. Rosenblum, 929 F.2d 922, 925 (2d Cir.1991).
2. Strip-Search