“(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool as defined in ORS 164.235 * *
[…] Defendant was charged with burglary of a building described as an office or shop portion of a U.S. Forest Service warehouse under ORS 164.225(1)(a), which provides:
“A person commits the crime of Burglary in the First Degree if he violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom he:
“(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool as defined in ORS 164.235 * *
The information alleged that defendant “was armed with a prybar, a burglar’s tool” while effecting entry into the building and fleeing therefrom. ORS 164.235(2) defines “burglar tool”:
“[A]n acetylene torch, electric arc, burning bar, thermal lance, oxygen lance or other similar device capable of burning through steel, concrete or other solid material, or nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder or any other explosive, tools, instrument or other article adapted, designed or commonly used for committing or facilitating a forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical taking.”
In essence, defendant contends that the statute fails adequately to define “burglar tool” or the conditions under which possession of such tools constitutes burglary in the first degree. Assuming the general validity of this contention, the statute as applied to defendant is sufficiently clear.