Chapman v. United States
[…] Under Texas law, Chapman asserts a medical malpractice claim, arguing that the appropriate standard of medical care would not foreclose his right to refuse amputation, regardless of the risk involved, and that the Government breached that standard by failing to obtain his explicit consent to the procedure.2 “The failure of a doctor to fully inform a patient of the risks of surgery is a negligence cause of action.” McKinley v. Stripling, 763 S.W.2d 407, 409 (Tex. 1989); see also T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE § 74.101 (stating that for failure-to- consent suits, “the only theory on which recovery may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent”). As with any negligence cause of action, to establish liability against the Government for failure to obtain consent to amputate, Chapman must show “a duty, a breach of that duty, [that] the breach was a proximate cause of injuries, and that damages occurred.”