Chapman v. United States
[…] Because Chapman failed to meet this threshold requirement for his lawsuit, the district court properly dismissed his case. The Government argues in the alternative, and for the first time on appeal, that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case because lack of consent to a medical procedure under Texas law can be pled as a battery, see Murphy, 167 S.W.3d at 838, which would be barred in this suit because the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity with respect to battery claims asserted against non-law enforcement personnel. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). However, T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE § 74.101 notes that in a health care liability claim based on a failure to disclose, “the only theory on which recovery may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent” (emphasis added). Given the language of the statute, a Texas plaintiff may be barred from pleading a battery cause of action in a failure-to- disclose claim. The Texas Supreme Court did not reach this issue in Murphy.