Plaintiffs appeal from the judgments entered against them. Bakker cross-appeals on the ground that the issues of reliance, causation and damages in relation to
[…] Berner, 472 U.S. 299, 105 S.Ct. 2622, 86 L.Ed.2d 215 (1985), and found its “reasoning [tó be] compelling," 333 S.E.2d at 239, the state supreme court nevertheless rejected the Court’s conclusion that the in pari delicto defense might have some role to play in federal securities laws litigation, concluding that the defense was wholly inapplicable to insider trading actions brought under the North Carolina securities law, id. at 240.
. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 78A-8 provides:
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1)To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, or, (3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.