Plaintiffs appeal from the judgments entered against them. Bakker cross-appeals on the ground that the issues of reliance, causation and damages in relation to
[…] A life estate, of course, may well extend beyond one year’s duration. Importantly, however, a life estate may also terminate within one year of its creation. We believe that, just as a contract which persists for the duration of a person’s life consequently does not satisfy the Statute of Frauds’requirement that all contracts not to be performed within one year of the contract’s making be in writing, see S.C.Code Ann. § 32-3-10(5) (requiring that any “action ... brought ... [t]o charge any person upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof’ be in writing),20 a life estate timeshare interest cannot satisfy the statutory requirement that the timeshare plan “extend[ ] for a period -of more than one year.”