Plaintiffs appeal from the judgments entered against them. Bakker cross-appeals on the ground that the issues of reliance, causation and damages in relation to
[…] We believe that North Carolina courts would not construe the analogous civil liability significantly more broadly in this respect.
. Section 27-32-10(8) provides for an analogous definition for “vacation time sharing ownership plan” which requires that owners receive an undivided ownership interest in, as well as the right to use, the accommodations and/or facility in question.
. We do not mean for our citation to S.C.Code Ann. § 32-3-10(5) to imply that that provision of that statute of frauds would apply to contracts regarding timeshare purchases. See S.C.Code Ann. § 32-3-10(4) (requiring that “any action ... brought ... [t]o charge any person upon any contract or sale of lands, tenements or heredita-ments or any interest in or concerning them” be in writing); id. § 27-35-20 (requiring that ”[a]ny agreement for the use or occupation of real estate for more than one year” be in writing); Player v.