I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The Oregon Supreme Court directed us to Hoffman Const. Co. v. Fred S. James & Co. of Oregon, 313 Or. 464, 836 P.2d 703 (Or.1992), which sets forth the methodology for resolving contract language disputes under Oregon law. Under Hoffman, the court looks first to the plain meaning of the disputed term. If the term is susceptible of more than one plausible interpretation, the court then must scrutinize the different plausible interpretations in light of the other provisions of the policy. Id., 313 Or. at 474, 836 P.2d at 706; see also Or.Rev.Stat. § 742.016 (1993) (“[E]very contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy.”).