Columbia River Television v. Multnomah County
[…] The planning commission’s approval of this designation was appealed to the Board. The Board approved the designation at a meeting on February 14, 1984, and the order approving the designation was signed by a commissioner after the meeting and delivered to the clerk of the Board on the same day.

Petitioner filed a notice of intent to appeal the Board’s decision to LUBA on March 9,1984. ORS 197.830(7) provides:

“A notice of intent to appeal a land use decision shall be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final.”