SCFC ILC, Inc. v. Visa USA, Inc.
[…] . Sears, Roebuck and Company is the parent corporation of Sears Consumer Financial Corporation and Dean Witter Financial Services Group, its wholly owned subsidiaries. Sears’ counsel informed the court during oral argument that Dean Witter then owned plaintiff Mountain-West. However, the designation Sears in this opinion collectivizes plaintiff bank and the Sears entities involved in the litigation.

. In 1991, approximately 24 million Discover cards had been issued, while Citicorp had approximately 21 million cards in the market.

. In part, section 1 states, "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce *963among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.”

. BMI, NCAA, and Northwest Wholesale Stationers are emblematic and not intended to be all inclusive or exhaustive of the extant Supreme Court precedent on joint ventures under section 1.