Leanord v. Board of Directors of Jackson County Rural Fire District No. 3
[…] ORS 242.708.”

The act establishes disciplinary procedures. Firefighters may be “dismissed, demoted, suspended without pay or deprived of special privileges” only for certain specified causes. ORS 242.796. They are entitled to written notice of *253charges against them, ORS 242.798, a public hearing before the civil service commission on demand, ORS 242.800, and representation by counsel at the hearing. ORS 242.800. The act also provides for an appeal to the circuit court from a decision of “the commission.” ORS 242.804(1).

Rural fire protection districts, such as Jackson County Rural Fire District No. 3, are political subdivisions subject to the act. ORS 242.702(9). However, certain such subdivisions are exempt from the act under ORS 242.704(1):

“ORS 242.702 to 242.824 do not apply to any political subdivision which under its charter, ordinances or regulations has a civil service system covering the employes of its fire department which substantially accomplishes the general purposes of ORS 242.702 to 242.824. * * *”

Pursuant to the labor agreement between the firefighters’ union and the district, a civil service system was created to cover firefighters employed by the district. The disciplinary procedures established are similar to those found in the act, but not identical.