COMMITTEE MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Committee Authority
Under 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(10), “A complainant, judge, or magistrate aggrieved by an action of the judicial council under paragraph (6) of this subsection [ — the paragraph under which the judicial council may take action on a complaint of judicial misconduct following the report of a special investigating committee — ] may petition the Judicial Conference of the United States for review thereof. The *1512Judicial Conference, or the standing committee established under section 331 of this title, may grant a petition filed by a complainant, judge, or magistrate under this paragraph.”
Section 331 of 28 U.S.C. provides, “The Conference is authorized to exercise the authority provided in section 372(c) of this title as the Conference, or through a standing committee. If the Conference elects to establish a standing committee, it shall be appointed by the Chief Justice and all petitions for review shall be reviewed by that committee.”
The Judicial Conference has established this committee to be the standing committee authorized to act for the Judicial Conference under § 331 in proceedings of this kind.