Oregon Bank v. Hawkins
[…] The trial court concluded that the instrument sought to be foreclosed was a “commercial trust deed,” because the residence on the property merely was incidental to the operation of a business. Although we agree with Hawkins’ assertion that ORS 86.770(4) does not condition noncommercial status on whether residency is incidental to some other purpose, we nevertheless conclude that the trial court properly characterized the deed in question as “commercial” within the meaning of ORS 86.770(4).

ORS 86.705 (since amended by Or Laws 1983, ch 719, § 1) defined “grantor,” as it then was used in ORS 86.770, as “the person conveying real property by a trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation.” That the legislature intended to exempt only individuals from the effect of ORS 86.770(3) is further evidenced by its mention of a grantor’s spouse or child in the definition of “commercial trust deed.”