concurring, with whom Judge FAGG joins.
[…] FDA has classified menstrual tampons as Class II medical devices. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 884.5460, 884.5470. Class II devices are those which require “special controls” such as performance standards, in addition to the general controls applicable to .Class I devices, in order “to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device.” 21 U.S.C. § 360c(a)(l)(B). The only special control that FDA has adopted for menstrual tampons is its “user labeling” regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 801.430.
In October 1989, FDA significantly amended § 801.430 to adopt a standardized method of expressing product absorbency on tampon package labels, a disclosure the agency considers essential to safe use of these products. In promulgating this amendment, FDA declared, “Any menstrual tampon that is not labeled as required by the final rule and that is initially introduced or initially delivered for introduction into commerce after March 1, 1990, is misbranded under sections 201(n) and 502(a) and (f) of the act.” 54 Fed.Reg. 43766, 43770 (Oct. 26, 1989).
Kimberly-Clark promptly prepared new package labels to comply with these additional disclosure requirements and submitted the new labels to FDA in a “510(k) Premarket Notification Submission.”