White v. Employment Division
[…] “The work performed by the claimant during the second and third quarters of 1982 which was subsidized through Workers Compensation coverage and the Vocational Rehabilitation Dept, constitute [sic] disability payments in a work experience program and cannot be considered as wages subject to Chapter 657. It must follow therefore that the weeks for which he received the disability payments cannot be considered to be in subject employment and cannot be credited to the claimant for the purpose of establishing a valid claim under ORS 657.150.” (Emphasis supplied.)

*166ORS 657.150(2) provides:

“(2) To qualify for benefits an individual must have worked 18 or more weeks in subject employment in the base year with total base year wages of $1,000 or more.

Because of 13 weeks’ work in the fourth quarter of 1982, petitioner satisfied the wage requirement in ORS 657.150(2). If he were otherwise qualified and the remuneration that he received during the second and third quarter of 1982 constituted “wages,” he would receive larger benefits.