OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In sum we conclude that plaintiffs’ requested injunctive relief does not, to a legal certainty, place an amount in excess of $50,-000 into controversy. The mere request for removal of a trustee does not place the entire trust corpus into controversy; instead plaintiffs must seek by way of an injunction protection from an activity which threatens in excess of $50,000 of the trust corpus. Plaintiffs have failed to allege any such conduct on the part of Corestates.
III. DOES AN IMPLIED RIGHT OF ACTION EXIST FOR VIOLATIONS OF REGULATIONS PROMULGATED PURSUANT TO 12 U.S.C. § 92a?
Section 92a provides that the “Comptroller of the Currency shall be authorized and empowered to grant by special permit to national banks applying therefor, when not in contravention of State or local law, the right to act as trustee-” 12 U.S.C. § 92a.