OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Blaney court failed to consider, however, the possibility that a private right of action could exist through § 93(a). As will be seen, the relationship of § 92a to § 93(a) and the National Bank Act is dispositive.
A. Can a Private Cause of Action Exist Through § 93(a) for a Violation of § 92a Regulations?
The plaintiffs maintain that a cause of action exists for violations of § 92a and corresponding regulations by way of the private right of action which has been implied into § 93(a). See Chesbrough, 244 U.S. at 78, 37 S.Ct. at 582 (finding an implied private cause of action under the predecessor to § 93(a)). Section 93(a) provides in pertinent part that if “the directors of any national banking association shall knowingly violate or knowingly permit ... [a] violation] ... [of] any of the provisions of title 62 of the Revised Statutes [the National Bank Act] ... [such] director ... shah be held liable....” 12 U.S.C. § 93(a).
The implied right of action under § 93(a), first established by the Supreme Court in Chesbrough, has been recognized and applied to various provisions of the National Bank Act. See Morast v.