Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge RANDOLPH.
[…] The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute makes it an unfair labor practice “for an agency — (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under” that Statute. 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1). As the Authority saw the case, the “right” the Office of Inspector General (and OPR) transgressed was that secured by section 7114(a)(2)(B), which states:
*365(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at—
(B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency in connection with an investigation if—
(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in disciplinary action against the employee; and
(ii) the employee requests representation.
5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(2)(B).
We take as givens that the examination of Wood was, in section 7114(a)(2)(B)’s terms, “in connection with an investigation”; that Wood had “requested union] representation”; and that he “reasonably believe[d] ... disciplinary action” might result.