State v. Swader
[…] The victim’s statements to his father and to the police were consistent. Defendant has offered no reason why we should doubt the trustworthiness of the victim’s statements. Under these circumstances, we conclude that the admission of the victim’s father’s testimony did not violate the confrontation rights of defendant.6

In his final assignment of error, defendant claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal, because the father’s testimony regarding the victim’s statement is not adequate evidence to corroborate defendant’s confession under ORS 136.425(1):

“A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against him when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats; nor is a confession only sufficient to warrant his conviction without some other proof that the crime has been committed.”

Defendant claims that the child’s hearsay statement, as related by his father’s testimony, should not be relied on, because it was bolstered by defendant’s confession. We do not *605agree.