Pahle v. Adult & Family Services Division
[…] Public Welfare Div., 26 Or App 709, 554 P2d 552 (1976). In the present case, the denial of benefits was erroneous to the extent that it was based on OAR 461-05-465(1)(b).

Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.

When the federal authority defined incapacity in 45 CFR § 233.90(C)(l)(iv), it determined that it “must be of such debilitating nature as to reduce substantially or eliminate the parents’ ability to support or care for the otherwise eligible child and be expected to last for a period of at least 30 days.” The 30-day requirement was criticized by state welfare agencies. Most of them recommended elimination of the time period, although some suggested increasing the time to 60 or 90 days. 39 Fed Reg 34037 (1974).