ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] This limited reading of ERISA section 206(d)(1) makes sense when compared with the more specific language found in other income protection statutes. For example, the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 407(a), prohibits the attachment or garnishment of the right to future benefit payments as well as “the moneys paid or payable” to a beneficiary. See Philpott v. Essex County Welfare BdL, 409 U.S. 413, 93 S.Ct. 590, 34 L.Ed.2d 608 (1973) (social security funds on deposit retain § 407 protection as “moneys paid”). The Veterans’ Benefits Act, 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a), makes payments of benefits “made to, or on account of, a beneficiary ... exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment ... either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” See Porter v. Aetna Casualty & Sur. Co., 370 U.S. 159, 82 S.Ct. 1231, 8 L.Ed.2d 407 (1962) (veterans’ benefits paid into savings and loan account remain readily withdrawable and therefore retain protection).