Brown v. Bunch Tire Bailer, Inc.
[…] The dispositive issue in this case is whether a valid final order was issued declaring defendant to be a noncomplying employer under ORS 656.740. If a proper final determination of defendant’s status was not made, the case must be reversed. Defendant’s principal argument is that the order declaring it to be a noncomplying employer never took effect and that entry of summary judgment in favor of plaintiff was therefore in error. We agree with defendant that the order did not become a final order.3

ORS 656.740(1) (amended by Or Laws 1983, ch 816, § 14) provides, in pertinent part:

“A person may contest a proposed order of the director declaring that person to be a noncomplying employer * * * by filing with the department, within 20 days of receipt of notice thereof, a written request for a hearing. Such a request need not be in any particular form, but shall specify the grounds upon which the person contests the proposed order * * *.”[4]

ORS 656.740(3) provides, in pertinent part:

“A hearing relating to a proposed order declaring a person to be a noncomplying employer * * * shall be held by a referee of the board’s Hearing Division; but a hearing shall not be granted unless a request for hearing is filed within the period *254specified * * * and if a request for hearing is not so filed, the order * * * as proposed shall be a final order of the department and shall not be subject to review by any agency or court.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The unambiguous language of the statute mandates a hearing by a referee if a request for hearing is filed within 20 days. Only if a request is not filed will an order automatically become final.