Bay Area Health District v. Griffin
[…] Plaintiff argues that that determination was error and further contends that pages 9 through 12 are also exempt under ORS 192.500(2)(c) and ORS 192.500(2)(h).

It is undisputed that the report is a public record within the definition of ORS 192.410(4).

*298“ ‘Public record’ includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of the public’s business, prepared, owned, used or retained by a public body regardless of physical form or characteristics.”

A public record is, subject to certain limited exemptions, open to inspection. ORS 192.420 provides:

“Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.500.”

The exemptions that plaintiff relies on are contained in ORS 192.500(2):

“The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.500: