E. W. Eldridge, Inc. v. Becker
[…] The parties did not cite, but our research has disclosed, another section of the Workers’ Compensation Law which, we believe, reflects the legislative policy that the prime contractor be ultimately liable for workers’ compensation coverage. At the time of claimants’ injury, ORS 656.556 (amended by Or Laws 1981, ch 854, § 38) provided:

“If any person lets a contract and the person to whom the contract was let, while performing the contract, engages as an employer subject to ORS 656.001 to 656.794 at the plant of the person letting the contract, upon premises owned, leased or controlled by such person or upon premises where such person is conducting his business, the person letting the contract shall be liable to the Industrial Accident Fund for the payment of all contributions which may be due such fund on *637account of the performance of the contract or any subcontract thereunder.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The statute plainly made a prime contractor responsible for the payment of a subcontractor’s “contributions” due the Industrial Accident Fund if certain circumstances existed.