FACTS AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS
[…] See Havens v. F/T Polar Mist. 996 F.2d 215, 217 (9th Cir. 1993) (all legal conclusions of district court sitting in admiralty examined de novo).
Section 1 of DOHSA provides that [wjhenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act ... occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty....
46 U.S.C. § 761.
It is undisputed that Howard died as the result of a wrongful act that occurred “beyond a marine league [i.e., three nautical miles] from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States[.]” See id. Accordingly, and in order to determine whether the district court correctly applied DOHSA as the exclusive remedy in this wrongful death action, see Offshore Logistics, Inc. v.