United States Court of Appeals,
[…] I.N.S., 789 F.2d
1028, 1032-33 (3d Cir.1986). Cf. Gebremichael v. I.N.S., 10 F.3d
28, 33 n. 13 (1st Cir.1993) (staying petition until BIA resolved
petitioner's motions, and consolidating initial petition with
that from BIA's denial of motion for rehearing). We express no
opinion on whether filing a motion to reopen before a petition
for review is filed affects the finality of the BIA's decision.
5
sought review of the BIA's decision; in fact, the amendment is the
basis for her pending motion to reopen. Because the BIA has not
ruled on the issue, we will not consider it.3 See 8 U.S.C. §
1105a(c) ("An order of deportation ... shall not be reviewed by any
court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies
available to him"); Faddoul v. I.N.S., 37 F.3d 185, 190 (5th
Cir.1994) ("The proper venue for proffering new evidence is ... the
BIA through a motion to reopen the case."); Yahkpua v. I.N.S., 770
F.2d 1317, 1320 (5th Cir.1985) (petitioner "may not introduce on