Davidson v. Oregon Government Ethics Commission
[…] “(5) No person shall offer during any calendar year any gifts with an aggregate value in excess of $100 to any public official or candidate therefor or a member of his household if the person has a legislative or administrative interest in a governmental agency in which the official has any official position or over which the official exercises any authority.”

Inasmuch as these provisions expressly cover influence peddling, it seems highly unlikely that the legislature intended “use” as it is employed in ORS 244.040(1) to deal exclusively with that kind of conduct as well. More than likely, ORS 244.040(1) was intended to be a broad catch-all provision covering many types of unethical conduct.

In ORS 244.010(1), the legislature declared the policy of the Oregon Government Ethics Law:

“The Legislative Assembly hereby declares that a public office is a public trust, and that as one safeguard for that trust, the people require all public officials to adhere to the code of ethics set forth in ORS 244.040.”

Labeling public office as a public trust was no accident. It was intended, in a general way, to define the limits of acceptable behavior.