Claimant testified at his hearing that he was almost continuously
[…] The Board agreed.
Claimant argues that he is entitled to payment for more than the four monthly treatments permitted by OAR 436-69-201(2) (a) and that SAIF must pay Moore, because Kelley notified SAIF pursuant to OAR 436-69-101(8). SAIF argues that claimant is not entitled to treatments, because he has unreasonably failed to mitigate his injury by exercise and weight loss, see Nelson v. EBI Companies, 296 Or 246, 674 P2d *320596 (1984), and that it need not pay for an examination which SAIF contends was conducted for purposes of litigation.
ORS 656.245 requires provision of medical services
“for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability.”
At the time of the hearing, OAR 436-69-201(2)(a) provided in relevant part: