*185OPINION
[…] Similarly, the benefits afforded by Section 533(b) accrue to all cable system operators, regardless of the content of the speech conveyed by their systems. Thus, Section 533(b) does not, by its terms, regulate speech differently according to the message conveyed thereby.
The district court found that Section 533(b) regulated speech differently according to its content because the determination of whether “video programming” is being provided requires reference to the content of the programming. “Video programming” is defined at 47 U.S.C. § 522(19) as “programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station.” The FCC has interpreted that this definition requires reference to what constituted broadcast television programming in 1984. Video Dialtone Order, supra, 7 F.C.C. Red. 5781 ¶74. On this basis, the district court concluded: