Defendant appeals his conviction in a trial to the court for driving while suspended. ORS 487.560. We affirm.
[…] “(c) At a previous court appearance, the defendant had been informed by a trial judge that the judge was ordering a suspension or revocation of the defendant’s license, permit or right to apply; or
“(d) The defendant had actual knowledge of the suspension or revocation by any means prior to the time the defendant was stopped on the current charge.
“(4) Any of the evidence specified in subsection (3) of this section may be offered in the prosecution’s case in chief.”
Before trial, defendant notified the state of his intent *506to rely on an affirmative defense under ORS 487.560(2). ORS 161.055(2) provides that when an affirmative defense is raised at trial “the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”
The state proved that defendant drove a motor vehicle on a highway during the time when his license was suspended.