State v. DeKuyper
[…] State v. DeKuyper

ROSSMAN, J.,

dissenting.

I disagree with the majority’s application of ORS 133.535(4) to this case and with its conclusion that the officers lacked statutory authority to search defendant’s apartment. I believe that the officers were both statutorily authorized and properly motivated by probable cause and exigent circumstances. Accordingly, I dissent.

As the majority notes, ORS 133.535 sets forth the permissible objects of search and seizure:

“The following are subject to search and seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703:
“(1) Evidence of or information concerning the commission of a criminal offense;
*542“(2) Contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed;
“(3) Property that has been used, or is possessed for the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the commission of an offense; and