BACKGROUND
[…] To this end, Congress passed various federal enclave laws that permit federal courts to serve as a forum for the prosecution of certain crimes that occur within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, including the Indian country. Id. By definition, enclave laws are laws where the situs of the offense is an element of the crime. United States v. Strong, 778 F.2d 1393, 1396 (9th Cir.1985).
To balance the sovereignty interest of Indian tribes and the United States’ interest in punishing offenses committed in Indian country, Congress enacted two statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 1153. Section 1152, known as the Federal Enclave Act, provides in part:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.
This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian....