United States v. Mancuso
[…] Count 20 is a bank fraud count based on the HEI Tropieana contract and also on the first diverted check under that contract, while Counts 21 and 22 are based on individual checks. Defendants argue that it is multiplicitous to have a separate charge for each check that was diverted rather than a single count for each contract.11 The district court rejected this argument in its published opinion. Our review of this question is de novo.

The bank fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1344, punishes “[wjhoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the money, funds ... or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of a financial institution.” The dispute is over how we interpret the statute’s language that prohibits action “executing a scheme.” Put simply, did the Mancusos et al. execute a scheme to defraud only once for each contract, or did they execute a scheme to defraud every time a check was improperly sent to Precision?