Power v. Arlington Hospital Ass'n
[…] Id.

Virginia’s medical malpractice cap provides that “[i]n any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice ... which is tried by a jury ... the total amount recoverable for any injury to, or death of, a patient shall not exceed one million dollars.” Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-581.15. “Malpractice” is defined in the statute as “any tort based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient.” Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1 (Mi-chie Supp.1993). “Health care” under the statute “means any act, or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical diagnosis, care, treatment or confinement.” Id. This definition is similar to Maryland’s broad statutory definition of malpractice that we discussed in Brooks, but unlike Maryland courts, see Cannon v.