Claimant seeks judicial review of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board. We affirm.
[…] “The Board erred in granting Claimant ‘interim compensation’ from the time of the filing of her written claim until its tardy denial, rather than commencing such compensation at the time of Claimant’s verbal notice to her employer.”
As explained above, claimant’s oral report of her injury to Kreft and Lilly was not “notice to her employer.” Thus, if she were entitled to interim compensation, it could have begun no earlier than October 1, 1980, the date on which she made her low back claim.4
*92Affirmed.
Claimant did not request review of the denial of her claim for injury to her neck.
ORS 656.265(3) and (4) (a) provide:
“(3) Notice shall be given to the employer by mail, addressed to the employer at the last-known place of business of the employer, or by personal delivery to the employer or to a foreman or other supervisor of the employer. If for any reason it is not possible to so notify the employer, notice may be given to the director and referred to the insurer or self-insured employer.
“(4) Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 unless:
“(a) The employer had knowledge of the injury or death, or the insurer or self-insured employer has not been prejudiced by failure to receive the notice * * * J>