BACKGROUND.
[…] The mooring and anchoring regulations do not constitute takings of private property. At most, the value of Barber’s property has been diminished. Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, — U.S. -, -, 112 S.Ct. 2886, 2992-93, 120 L.Ed.2d 798 (1992).
IV. MOTION TO STAY ENFORCEMENT
Barber’s motion to stay enforcement of Hawaii’s mooring and anchorage regulations was properly denied. His action has no possibility of success on the merits. Miss World (UK) Ltd. v. Mrs. America Pageants, Inc., 856 F.2d 1445, 1449 (9th Cir.1988).
AFFIRMED.
. Haw.Rev.Stat. § 200-6 (Supp.1992) provides: (b) No person shall anchor, moor, or otherwise place any vessel, houseboat, or other contrivance on or within the ocean waters or navigable streams of the State without a permit from the department [of land and natural resources].
. The Submerged Lands Act was specifically extended to Hawaii in the 1959 Act of Statehood. 48 U.S.C. § 491 (5)(i).
. That case was part of ongoing litigation stemming from an action brought before the Supreme Court in the 1940's. United States v.