BACKGROUND.
[…] The argument is not persuasive. As already noted, the Submerged Lands Act’s express reservation of the navigational servitude does not imply that Congress intended to do so at the expense of concurrent state powers to regulate navigation. Legislative history indicates that Congress intended for the states to exercise concurrent jurisdiction over the waters above the Submerged Lands and the Supreme Court has so held. See supra.
In addition, the Preservation Society overstates the significance of 33 U.S.C. § 471. That statute provides:
The Secretary of Transportation is authorized, empowered, and directed to define and establish anchorage grounds for vessels in all harbors, rivers, bays, and other navigable waters of the United States whenever it is manifest to the said Secretary that the maritime or commercial interests of the United States require such anchorage grounds for safe navigation....
Id.