Bondholder Committee v. Williamson County (In re Brentwood Outpatient, Ltd.)
[…] Therefore, for the reasons stated above, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED in part and REVERSED in part and the cause is REMANDED to the district court with instructions to remand to the bankruptcy court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-5-2010 (1989) provides that "[t]o the amount of tax due and payable, a penalty of one-half of one percent ... and interest of one percent ... shall be added on March 1, following the tax due date and on the first day of each succeeding month[.]”

. Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-5-2101 (1989) provides that "[t]he taxes assessed by the State of Tennessee, a county, ... or other local governmental entity, upon any property of whatever kind, and all penalties, interests, and costs accruing thereon, shall become and remain a first lien upon such property from January 1 of the year for which such taxes are assessed." The statutory provision allowing for the recovery of attorney’s fees in back tax matters is Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-5-2410 (1989). The provisions governing court costs in back tax matters are Tenn.Code Ann. *259§§ 67-5-2421 (1989), 8-21-601 (1988), and 8-21-701(55) (Supp.1992).