Bondholder Committee v. Williamson County (In re Brentwood Outpatient, Ltd.)
[…] Brentwood Outpatient, 134 B.R. at 270.

For similar reasons, however, we find that the courts below erred in allowing the County’s claim for statutory penalties which had not accrued at the date of filing of the bankruptcy petition. In allowing the penalty, the bankruptcy court reasoned that § 506(b) does not include, exclude, or even mention penalties; that § 724(a) of the Code makes such penalties voidable in Chapter 7 eases but that the Code is silent as to Chapter 11 cases; and that the legislative history makes it clear that a penalty “lien is made voidable rather than void in chapter 7, in order to permit the lien to be revived if the case is converted to chapter 11, under which penalty liens are not voidable.” Brentwood Outpatient, 134 B.R. at 271 (quoting S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 96, reprinted in [1978] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 5787, 5882).