Bondholder Committee v. Williamson County (In re Brentwood Outpatient, Ltd.)
[…] [The County] faces nothing more than the same [rules of bankruptcy] that hundreds of thousands of other [creditors], public as well as private, have to meet.” 469 U.S. at 554, 105 S.Ct. at 1019.

Therefore, for the reasons stated above, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED in part and REVERSED in part and the cause is REMANDED to the district court with instructions to remand to the bankruptcy court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-5-2010 (1989) provides that "[t]o the amount of tax due and payable, a penalty of one-half of one percent ... and interest of one percent ... shall be added on March 1, following the tax due date and on the first day of each succeeding month[.]”