Ellis v. Great-West Life Assurance Co.
[…] Id. at 14.

The district court concluded that absent an intentional misrepresentation on the application, Great-West was obligated to provide coverage for 75 days or until Great-West accepted or rejected the application. “Ellis did not willfully falsify or intentionally misrepresent the condition of Mrs. Ellis’ health on the first Add-on application he completed sometime prior to September 18, 1990.” Id. at 9.

The district court applied Minn.Stat. § 61A.11 which provides:

In any claim upon a policy issued in this state without previous medical examination ... the statements made in the application as to the age, physical condition, and family history of the insured shall be valid and binding upon the company, unless willfully false or intentionally misleading.

The district court stated:

[i]n Minnesota, the standard used to determine whether an insured has willfully misrepresented his physical condition requires that the insured have full knowledge of the [sic] his condition at the time of the application. See Howard v.