The county, with knowledge of its own claim to ownership, treated the state as the owner. It would not be equitable to allow the county to assert its title after it actively encouraged the state to believe and act with respect to the property as if it were the rightful owner for over 40 years. The trial court did not err in ruling that the county is estopped from asserting any interest in the property.11
Affirmed.
The state was properly made a party defendant under ORS 30.360:
“(1) In any suit, action or proceeding brought in any circuit court of this state, affecting the title to real property on which the state or a state agency has, or claims to have, a lien, other than a suit, action or proceeding to foreclose tax liens or special improvement liens, the state may be made a party defendant, and its rights or interests adjudicated.