To place this controversy in context, we briefly describe the property. It is 640 acres of mountainous forest. In the 1930s, it was an isolated area, mostly logged-off, with a value of less than $1,000. Today, most of the property is forested by 40 to 60-year-old stands of Douglas fir and hardwoods. Approximately 86 acres is a stand of 30-year-old Douglas fir. The approximate value of the property in 1981, including the land and timber, was $2,630,919.
The state argued for the first time in oral argument before this court that ORS 30.310 restricts to four the circumstances in which a county may sue in its corporate capacity and that a suit in ejectment is not included. ORS 30.310 provides:
“A suit or action may be maintained by the State of Oregon or any county, incorporated city, school district or other public corporation of like character in *622this state, in its corporate name, upon a cause of suit or action accruing to it in its corporate character, and not otherwise, in the following cases:
“(1) Upon a contract made with the public corporation.
“(2) Upon a liability prescribed by law in favor of the public corporation.
“(3) To recover a penalty or forfeiture given to the public corporation.