Owensboro National Bank v. Stephens
[…] Defendants’ remaining argument is that section 287 cannot be preempted by § 92 because “section 7 of the Bank Holding Company Act [12 U.S.C. § 1846] expressly reserves to the Commonwealth the authority to regulate bank holding companies, and their subsidiaries, through state regulation such as [section 287].” (Defendants’ Brief at 28.) In making this argument, defendants ignore the plain language of § 1846, which provides:

No provision of this chapter shall be construed as preventing any State, from exercising such powers and jurisdiction *393which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to companies, banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof.

12 U.S.C. § 1846 (emphasis added). Here, § 92 is the provision that prevents Kentucky from exercising the power to enforce section 287. Section 92 is found in chapter 2 of title 12, while § 1846 is found in chapter 17 of that title.