Owensboro National Bank v. Stephens
[…] Thus, while *391§ 92 provides that national banks such as plaintiffs “may’ act as insurance agents, section 287 provides that they “may not.”

Seizing upon the permissive nature of the right created by § 92, however, defendants suggest that we should “reconcile” the two sections by construing the right created by § 92 to be subject to state law restrictions such as section 287. That construction might be plausible if § 92 provided that certain national banks “may have the 'power ” to act as insurance agents. But § 92 actually states that certain national banks “may, under such rules ... as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency, act as the agent for” certain insurance companies. Providing that a bank “may act” is no different than providing that a bank “shall have the power to act.” Thus, the language of § 92 does not permit the construction defendants advocate.