After our remand in Coats, LCDC issued a continuance order which states, as material:
[…] Because the rezoning decision in this case does not involve the issue considered in Coats, petitioner maintains that LUBA should have treated the county as a jurisdiction with a comprehensive plan that has been acknowledged in relevant part and that the rezoning decision should therefore be reviewed only for compliance with the plan and local implementing legislation rather than for compliance with the statewide goals. See Byrd v. Stringer, 295 Or 311, 666 P2d 1332 (1983).
At the time that LCDC issued its continuance order, ORS 197.251 provided in material part:
“(1) Upon the request of a local government, the commission shall by order grant, deny or continue acknowledgment of compliance with the goals. * * *
<<$ * * * *
“(6) A commission order granting acknowledgment shall be limited to an identifiable geographic area described in the order if:
“(a) Only the identified geographic area is the subject of the acknowledgment request; or
“(b) Specific geographic areas do not comply with the goals, and the goal requirements are not technical or minor in nature.
“(7) The commission may issue a limited acknowledgment order only in the circumstances identified in subsection (6) of this section * * *.
“(8) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (7) of this section and of subsection (1) of section 12, chapter 827, Oregon Laws 1983, the commission may issue or continue a *63limited acknowledgment order for a coastal area or for the area within an urban growth boundary and outside the city limits after July 1,1984.
“(9) A limited acknowledgment order shall be considered an acknowledgment for all purposes and shall be a final order for purposes of judicial review with respect to the acknowledged geographic area. A limited order may be adopted in conjunction with a continuance or denial order.
‡ ‡ ;jc
“(12) As used in this section:
“(a) ‘Continuance’ means a commission order that:
“(A) Certifies that all or part of a comprehensive plan, land use regulations or both a comprehensive plan and land use regulations do not comply with one or more goals;
“(B) Specifies amendments or other action that must be completed within a specified time period for acknowledgment to occur; and
“(C) Is a final order for purposes of judicial review of the comprehensive plan, land use regulations or both the comprehensive plan and land use regulations as to the part of the plan, regulations or both the plan and regulations that are in compliance with the goals.
ORS 197.251(12) (a) (C) was adopted as Oregon Laws 1983, chapter 827, section 5 as an amendment to former ORS 197.251(8) (a) (C), which had provided that continuance orders were final for purposes of judicial review “as to the goals with which the plan, regulations or both the plan and regulations are in compliance.” After the continuance order relevant to this case was issued, the legislature again amended ORS 197.251 to add a new subsection (9):
“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, the commission may issue a limited acknowledgment order when a previously issued acknowledgment order is reversed or remanded by the Court of Appeals or the Oregon Supreme Court. Such a limited acknowledgment order may deny or continue acknowledgment of the part of the comprehensive plan or land use regulations that the court found not in compliance with the goals and grant acknowledgment of all *64other parts of the comprehensive plan and land use regulations.” Or Laws 1985, ch 811, § 13.1
LUBA rejected petitioner’s argument, and explained:
“* * * LCDC has yet to acknowledge the county’s plan and implementation measures. As noted earlier, the acknowledgment issued by the commission was remanded by the Court of Appeals in Coats v. LCDC, supra.