BACKGROUND
[…] 6. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.
New York Executive Law § 292(9) defines the term "place of public accommodation" to include dispensaries, clinics and hospitals. Moreover, § 297(9) authorizes injunctive relief as a remedy.
. New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c states:
1. All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled tó the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.
2. No person shall, because of ... sex ..., be subjected to any discrimination in [her] civil rights, or to any harassment ... in the exercise thereof, by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state.