The memorandum disposition filed September 6, 1994, is redesignated as an authored opinion by Judge Hall.
[…] After Underwriters indicated that it would not pay postjudgment interest on the prejudgment interest award, Air Separation, on August 27, 1992, filed a motion in the district court requesting immediate payment and sanctions. On January 4, 1993, the district court denied Air Separation’s motion. Air Separation appeals.
II.
Air Separation contends that the district court erred by not interpreting 28 U.S.C. § 1961, which mandates that “[ijnterest shall be allowed on any money judgment *290in a civil case recovered in a district court,” to require that postjudgment interest be paid on all elements of a money judgment, including prejudgment interest. Elements of statutory interpretation that inform the district court’s decisions are reviewed de novo. Oviatt v. Pearce, 954 F.2d 1470, 1481 (9th Cir.1992).